Where Do Barn Owls Live In The World? [ Barn Owls' Habitat] - Where Are Barn Owls Most Commonly Found?
Updated: 04 May 2021
When we talk about the barn owls' habitat, one question comes into mind: where do barn owls live? In addition to grasslands and farms, barn owls may also reside in deserts and agricultural regions. At the same time, European barn owls have a home range of up to 25 to 39 kilometers. So when we talk about American barn owls, they can migrate to other places.
The barn owl's gentle, rounded face and stunning plumage make it a perennial favorite. But a lot of this bird's features are concealed from view. Nevertheless, these nocturnal predators hide in abandoned structures and are familiar and valuable assets to the wilderness. In the article, we will discuss in detail barn owls' habitat.
Where Do Barn Owls Live?
When we talk about barn owls' habitat, the Barn owl's homeland consists of Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and America. Unfortunately, they cannot live in extreme polar regions because of the cruelty of the winter weather and food scarcity. So instead, barn owls prefer open areas to hunt and make their nests.
You can find these owls in lowlands, including farms, urban regions, different woodland types, semiarid shrublands, farms, and urban areas.
They are elegant, quiet hunters who significantly impact the landscape. These birds can go years without being seen or even aware that they exist in your field. They can hide in abandoned buildings at night.
Hopefully, this lovely bird will continue to play an essential role in controlling rodent populations and assisting cooperative landowners for a long time.
Where Do Barn Owls Live In The World?
The barn owl is the most common owl species and one of the world's most international birds. They may reside:
- North and
- South America
- Southeast Asia
The bird prefers open environments, including:
- Forest Borders
These birds like to live in stubble fields and riverbeds.
Where Do Barn Owls Live In The United States?
The most common owl species, barn owls, may be found on all continents except Antarctica. Mostly, Barn owls live in South and Central America. However, you can also find them in North America and southern British Columbia. There are just one barn owl species in the Americas. However, some individuals continue to believe that Tyto alba is the only species of Barn Owl found worldwide.
Where Do Barn Owls Live In Canada?
Barn owls in Canada migrate to the north from the east during winter. These species mainly live in British Columbia and The South Of Ontario.
However, the migratory trend in western Canada is mostly from west to east, with most barn owls migrating south in the winter from eastern Canada into the northern states. In addition, barn owls frequently migrate up to 1500 km to the southeast when there aren't many hares in Saskatchewan and Alberta.
Where Do Barn Owls Live In Australia?
Barn Owls Live everywhere in Australia. Their favorite habitats are:
- Snowy Mountain
They also prefer to live in the open wet forests of Australia.
There are owls in every state and territory in Australia. Most Australian barn owls breed and build their nests in old-growth, hollow trees. Although common on Australia's mainland, barn owls sometimes go to Tasmania.
Where Do Barn Owls Live In The Wild?
The barn owl lives practically everywhere in the world. Except for the arctic and arid regions, you can find barn owls in Asia north of the Himalayas, most of Indonesia, and certain Pacific islands. Barn owls are not very territorial.
Where Do Barn Owls Live During The Day?
Barn owls are most active around dusk and morning, but they may need to hunt during the day in the winter or after a lot of rain. In addition, due to their nocturnal habits, they spend the day in crevices or buildings. As a result, barn owls are hard to spot during the day.
Where Do Barn Owls Live In North America?
In North America, barn owls live in open or somewhat open territory, forests, fields, sheds, cities, and cliffs. They can live in the town with neighboring farmlands, prairies, or wetlands.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Where Are Barn Owls Most Commonly Found?
Most owls make their nests on manufactured tall buildings, trees, and high cliffs of the European continent. They are the most common owl species, occurring on all continents save Antarctica. In addition to North and South America, many other countries have a reasonable population of barn owls, including Spain, Sweden, and Europe.
2. What Is The Habitat Of A Barn Owl?
Barn owls like to live in an agricultural environment with spinneys, ditches, unimproved pastures, and carefully maintained field edges. Mostly, they hunt their prey on grasslands and hay fields. You can see them near farm structures, barns, and the outskirts of communities. Mainly, barn owls require around 1.5 hectares of rough grass for breeding.
3. Where Do Barn Owls Live In The UK?
In Ireland and Great Britain, you can find barn owls on roadside verges, which reside in open fields and the countryside. According to recent estimates, there are roughly 9,000 pairs of barn owls in the UK. Whereas raising chicks in extreme cold weather is a challenging task.